Media Relations Contact:
Morgan Lyons
January 18, 2001 DART adds more routes, non-stop trips beginning January 29
Major Bus Service Improvements Ahead for Garland and Rowlett
Beginning January 29, Garland and Rowlett residents can take advantage of new bus routes, more Sunday service and expanded non-stop express service to and from downtown Dallas.
Non-stop/Express Route 207: Non-stop service will be introduced between the Rowlett Park & Ride and downtown Dallas, and five additional peak period trips will be added to serve Rowlett commuters. Buses will no longer serve the Christian City Park & Ride and the Highway 66/Dalrock Road portion of the current route. Service in that area will continue to be available through Rowlett DART on-Call -- the popular curb-to-curb van service shuttling customers between home and the Park & Ride during rush hours, and to other destinations during non-rush hours.
Circulator/Feeder Route 372: Buses will operate north and south on Shiloh Road at Walnut Street, and will no longer turn into Baylor Medical Center at Jupiter and Walnut in Garland. Service to Baylor will continue to be provided on Route 373.
Circulator/Feeder Route 374: Service along Plano Road between Miller Road and Forest Lane will be discontinued. To provide more efficient service to more people traveling to and from South Garland Center, buses will instead operate on both a clockwise and counter-clockwise loop originating at South Garland Transit Center, using Shiloh Road, Northwest Highway, Executive Drive, McCree Road, Pandora Drive, Wickersham Road, Estate Lane, Plano Road, Markison Road, Miller Road, Sanden Drive, Regency Crest Drive, Jupiter Road, Kingsley Road, Garland Avenue and Leon Road. Buses traveling clockwise will display a 374A MILLER ROAD VIA NORTHWEST HIGHWAY destination sign, while those operating counter-clockwise will read 374B MILLER ROAD VIA KINGSLEY.
Circulator/Feeder Route 376 (NEW): This weekday-only service will connect the Woodmeadow area near LBJ Freeway and Ferguson Road with the South Garland Transit Center, also stopping at Mervyn's, Tom Thumb, Kroger and Northwest Village.
Circulator/Feeder Routes 377 & 378: Rush-hour frequency will be improved both morning and evening on these routes linking South Garland, Lake Ray Hubbard and Garland Central transit centers.
Circulator/Feeder Route 380: For efficiency, service to Garland Oakland Health center will be re-routed over Avenue F and First Street, rather than looping twice into Avenue B.
Circulator/Feeder Route 385 (NEW): This route will originate at Lake Ray Hubbard Transit Center and serve residential and commercial locations along Interstate 30 between Bobtown and Chaha roads. Buses outbound from Lake Ray Hubbard will display a 385 CHAHA destination sign.
Crosstown Route 410: Sunday service will be introduced on this route linking South Garland and East Plano transit centers via Jupiter Road.
Crosstown Route 412: Service on Rowlett Road between Hickox Road and Lakeview Parkway (State Highway 66) will be discontinued, with buses instead traveling over Hickox, Dexham Road and Lakeview to serve the new Wal-Mart at Highway 66 and Dexham.
Crosstown Route 428: All Sunday service departing the Garland Central Transit Center travel to the North Irving Transit Center, with the stop at Medical/Market Center discontinued on Sundays only.
Crosstown Route 486: Morning rush-hour frequency will be improved on this route between Garland Central and Farmers Branch Park & Ride.
In addition, new bus bays at the South Garland Transit Center have been assigned to Feeder/Circulator Routes 372, 374 and 380.
More information about the latest DART service improvements is available on the DART website, DART.org or by calling DART customer information, 214-979-1111.
-- 30 --
|